MANUCHAROV ARKADY MANVELOVICH He was born on September 22, 1931 in Stepanakert. 1949. – graduated from Stepanakert secondary school No. 3. 1950-1955. – studied at the Moscow Engineering and Construction Institute (MISI) named after Kuibyshev. 1955-1958. – in the city of Zlatoust, Chelyabinsk region, he worked as a foreman in the system of the Ministry of Defense Industry of the USSR, then as chief of the site, chief engineer of the enterprise for civil construction. 1958-1962 – chief engineer of industrial and civil construction of the regional city of Stepanakert.1962-1966. – Head of the construction department. 1966 – one of the first publicly raised the Karabakh problem. Among the five leaders of the national movement by decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Azerbaijan SSR, he was expelled from the party and expelled from Nagorno-Karabakh.At the invitation of the leadership of the Armenian SSR, he and his family settled in Yerevan. Until 1972 he worked as chief engineer, and then as chief of the construction department.
On August 1977 – he voluntarily returned to his homeland and was appointed director of the construction materials factory. Under his leadership for 10 years labor productivity has increased by 9 times, and the production of 24 times. 1982 – he was recognized among the best leaders of the production workers of the USSR. 1978-1987 – the combine became the winner of the All-Union Social Competition of the branch ministry. 1988 – he led the Artsakh national liberation movement. March 1, 1988 – he was elected leader of the national liberation movement “Krunk”, in the same month was elected Chairman of the Board of Directors NKAR. November 1988 – he was arrested for active political activities as the head of the national movement. For 18 months he was detained inThanks to the efforts of like-minded people, prominent politicians and human rights defenders A. D. Sakharov and G. V.
Starovoitova and the entire Armenian people, who demanded the release of their leader, was recognized as a political prisoner. Being in the Butyrskaya prison he was twice elected people’s deputy of the Armed Forces of the Armenian SSR, which was unprecedented in world practice. three prisons in Shoushi, then in Butyrka prison.1990 – The European Parliament adopted a decision demanding the release of A. Manucharova with the same requirement by the International human rights organization “Amnesty International”, which awarded him the status of the last political prisoner of the USSR. May 29, 1990 – he was released from custody. Subsequently, all charges against him were dropped. September 22, 1991 – President of Russia Boris Yeltsin and President of Kazakhstan N. Nazarbayev paid a historic visit to Nagorno-Karabakh, a word from the people of Nagorno-Karabakh was given to A. Manucharov. December 1991 – thanks to the efforts of the committee members have achieved the referendum and elections. December 28, 1991. – from Stepanakert constituency №18 was elected to the first of the NKR Supreme Council. 1996. – for political reasons he was forced to leave the NKR, and then Armenia. The last years of his life he lived in Moscow. He died on January 4 ib Moscow, 2008.
He was awarded the Order of the Red Banner of Labor, Friendship of Peoples. Actively participated in the reconstruction of earthquake-destroyed city of Tashkent, for which he was awarded the medal “Excellence in Construction of Tashkent”. For great success in the construction industry was presented the highest award of the USSR – the Order of Lenin and Hero of Socialist Labor, but Azerbaijan SSR decided to award him the Order of Friendship of Peoples. Author of 32 inventions. He holds the title of Honored inventor-innovator of the USSR. Honorary citizen of the city of Stepanakert and Yerevan. He was awarded the orders “Mesrop Mashtots” (08.05.2002) and “Grigor Lusavorich” (16.02.2018).