Bagrat Arshak Ulubabyan 1925-2001
Bagrat Arshak Ulubabyan – Armenian writer, historian, Doctor of Historical Sciences. He is well-known about the history of Artsakh.
He was born on December 9, 1925 in the village of Mushkapat, Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region. He studied at the Pedagogical Institute in Shushi, where he graduated in 1944, and then continued his education at the Armenian Language and Literature Department at the Pedagogical Institute of Baku, which graduated in 1946. From 1949 to 1967 he headed the Union of Writers of NKAR. At the same time he was the editor of the “Soviet Karabakh” newspaper, head of the regional department of culture, vice-president of the executive committee of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region.
Ulubabyan’s first works were in poetry: 1952 and 1956. he has published two works: “Songs of Work and Peace” and “This Morning”. Still, he soon came to write short stories. “Aygestan (1960),” Man “(1963),” Tartar “(1963),” Death Does not Die “(1967) and” Kantegh “(1976). He also wrote two novels, “Homeland Land” (1959) and “Man” (1963). One of his most famous works is the story of Sardarapat (1991). Many of Ulubabyan’s works refer to Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh. In 1975 published the “Khachen power in the X-XV centuries”, which is the political and cultural history of the medieval Khachen power.
In 1979, he published the Golden Chain (Historical Review Collection), reflecting the role of Nagorno-Karabakh in the history of Armenia from the time of Movses Kaghankatidze to the period of the Karabakhi authorities.A few years later, in 1981, “The Church and Culture of the Near East (V-VII c.)” and “Gandzasar” were published.
In 1994 the book “History of Artsakh from the beginning to the present” was published. In the same year, the “Artsakh Liberation War” (1918-1960) was published, which was a study on Nagorno-Karabakh during the Soviet period. At the beginning of the 1980s, Ulubabyan participated in demonstrations in Yerevan to support the process of joining the Autonomous Region of Nagorno-Karabakh.
In 1968 he moved to Soviet Armenia. He worked as a senior researcher in the History Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR. He was an active participant of the Artsakh movement.
On May 7,2001, President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Arkady Ghukasian granted him the St. Gregory the Illuminator Medal for his contribution to the study of Armenian history.
He died at the age of 76 in Yeghvard on November 19, 2001 and buried in Yerevan.