What weapons did Russia sell to Azerbaijan?
Russia is one of the leading countries selling military equipment to Azerbaijan and currently Azerbaijan is one of the main partners in the Russian arms market.
This was written by the Russian news agency TASS, referring to the cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan since 2005 in the field of military supplies and weapons.
According to the assessment of the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), in 2006-2016, the share of the total import of Russian arms to Azerbaijan made about 22%.
In 1991, after the collapse of the Soviet Union, and until 2005 Russia did not supply weapons to Azerbaijan.
The media outlets describe what kind of weapons have been supplied from Russia to Azerbaijan.
2005-2010 Azerbaijan has purchased new helicopters from Russia:
One MI-172 to the Customs Committee.
Three Mi-171B Ministry of Emergency Situations,
Three Mi-17-1B for the Ministry of Interior.
In 2008, the rescuers of Azerbaijan also got the new Be-200ES Russian helicopter and two Ka-32A helicopters in 2010.
In 2007, the Russian Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan bought 62 tanks T-72B model, Brem-1 model four armored cars and six howitzers «Msta-B» diameter 152 mm.
In 2008-2010, 70 new BTR-80A armored vehicles and military KAMAZs were brought to Azerbaijan. Under the 2010 agreement, the Azerbaijani side received “Cornet-E” anti-tank complexes.
According to the agreement signed in 2009, Azerbaijan has been supplied with two divisions S-300 anti-missile system, which the client received in 2010-2011. The deal is valued at $ 300 million.
In the course of a large number of deals signed during the same years, the Azerbaijani side received a large number of new production weapons designed for land forces from the Russian Federation in 2013-2018.
Among them are:
100 T-90S tanks,
118 combat vehicles for the BMP-3 infantry unit.