OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs negotiate on peaceful settlement of Karabakh conflict
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov (Russia), Stefan Visconti (France) and Andrew Schoffer (USA) held a joint meeting on September 25-27 with the Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk also participated in the meeting with the Co-Chairs.
According to the OSCE statement, the ministers negotiated on the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
The Co-Chairs and the Ministers discussed the situation in the region and asked to clarify recent incidents and statements of concern.
They expressed deep regret over the ongoing and unnecessary deaths.
They warned the ministers about the dangers of aggravating the situation, urged the parties to constructively participate in the establishment of a positive environment and avoid provocative rhetoric.
The Co-Chairs emphasized that comprehensive settlement requires concessions from all sides.
In this context, the Ministers affirmed the importance of further action to reduce tension and to take appropriate measures to intensify the negotiation process.
The ministers agreed to meet again before the end of the year.
The Co-Chairs plan to visit the region in the near future, after which the OSCE Minsk Group and the Permanent Council will report on the negotiation process.